The "Official C5 Registry" is celebrating it's
 Fourth Anniversary at the
 National Corvette Museum
Bowling Green, KY
 April 19, 20, 21, 22, 2001


THURSDAY April 19, 2001

6:00 am to
5:00 pm

Bus tour to Louisville, KY - Churchill Downs Museum; riverboat tour/lunch, Louisville Slugger Factory tour (Bus departs from NCM Front Circle)
  $55 per person; includes bus, admissions, and lunch.
  Pre-registered guests. Check availability with Registration Desk for walk-in participants.

8:00 am

Museum Opens. Preregistration pick-up begins.

10:00 am to
2:00 PM
Corvette Assembly Plant Tours (Guided). Must pickup tour tickets from NCM Registration. (Limited tour numbers available, first-come-first serve basis)
11:00 am Wendell & Jan Strode's Early Bird Scenic Road Tour departs NCM Front Circle at 11:00 a.m. (Shaker's Museum guided tour and Shaker-theme lunch). $15.00 per person. (Limited to 60 registrants)
5:00 PM Museum closes to the public.

5:30 PM to
7:30 PM

C5 Birthday Bash Twilight Tour of the NCM.
   Open to all C5 Birthday Bash Registered Guests.
  Welcome Remarks: Dollie Cole, Wendell Strode, Dan Adovasio & Jake Drennon (Chevrolet Theater)
  Franklin Mint Presentation (Chevrolet Theater)
  NCM Continuous tour 6:00 to 7:00 p.m.
  Welcome Reception - light hors d'oeuvres & cash bar (NCM)

7:30 PM Museum closes.

FRIDAY April 20, 2001  

8:00 am

Museum Opens. Preregistration pickup continues. Parking provided by Kentuckianna Corvette Club.

8:00 am

Autocross at Beech Bend Race Park (Oval Track) - Gates Open. Presented by Nashville Corvette Club.
  $15.00 participation, $5.00 spectator (Payable at Beech Bend Race Park)
  Mandatory drivers meeting at 9:00 a.m. (required to compete in low speed autocross)
  Photo opportunities provided by Digital Race Photography. See vendor for details.
  9:00 a.m. - Food Concessions at Beech Bend.
 

8:00 am

Autocross School at Beech Bend Race Park (Drag Strip Paddock). Presented by Evolution Performance Driving School. (SOLD OUT)
  Preregistration with NCM
  Taking a total of 5 runs (2 runs with instructor & 3 runs solo)
  Groups of four with 20 people in each group.
  After course wrap-up/Q&A with instructors
 
Photo opportunities provided by Digital Race Photography. See vendor for details.

9:00 am C5 Registry Meeting (Chevrolet Theater)

9:00 am to
4:00 PM

Customer Assistance Team (NCM Delivery Office)
  Discuss concerns regarding factory warranty issues and customer relations.

9:00 am to 5:00 PM Product Demonstrations. (NCM Sponsor & Vendor Areas)
9:00 am to
3:00 PM
Car & Driver Photographs (NCM Tower)
  Have your C5 professionally photographed in front of the NCM.

9:00 am to
12:00 PM

Corvette Assembly Plant Tours (Continuous) (Corvette Assembly Plant, Tour Entrance)

9:00 am Seminar: Larry Jansen, Goodyear Automotive Engineer - "Goodyear Tires for Corvettes." Facilitator: Paul Billingham (Chevrolet Theater, limited seating)
10:00 am R8C Corvette Delivery (NCM)
10:30 am Scenic Road Tour (Depart Corvette Assembly Plant, Parking Lot D) Presented by Corvettes Limited of Bowling Green.
10:30 am Seminar: Doug Robinson, retired Corvette Platform Technical Manager - "From Theory to Concept & Validation." Facilitator: Jim Minneker, GM Powertrain Engineer (Chevrolet Theater, limited seating)

Noon

Seminar: Wil Cooksey, Corvette Plant Manager, Mark McGehan, Corvette Plant Quality Manager & Dave Peacey, Corvette Field Quality Manager - "The Care of Feeding of your New C5 Corvette" Facilitator: Vince Perriello (Chevrolet Theater; limited seating)

1:00 PM to
4:00 PM
Celebrity Autocross Demonstrations at Beech Bend Race Park
Park admission required. Presented by Nashville Corvette Club.
2:00 PM Seminar: John Cafaro, C5 Corvette Chief Designer, "The Art of C5" (Chevrolet Theater, limited seating). Facilitator: Paul Billingham
2:00 PM Scenic Road Tour (Depart Corvette Assembly Plant, Parking Lot D) Presented by Corvettes Limited of Bowling Green.

2:30 PM

R8C Corvette Delivery

3:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Tech Session: Performance Exhaust Installation presented by Corsa (NCM Garage)
Limited to the first 50 people (first-come-first-serve basis) pick up tickets at Corsa booth (located in sponsor area).

3:30 PM Seminar: "Intro to Motorsports", Justin Bell, Motorsports Experience; (Chevrolet theater limited seating). Facilitator: Deb Murphy

4:15 PM to 5:15 PM

Tech Session: Performance Exhaust Installation presented by Corsa (NCM Garage)
Limited to the first 50 people (first-come-first-serve basis) pick up tickets at Corsa booth (located in sponsor area).

5:00 PM

Celebrity Fashion Show (Chevrolet Theater, limited seating) Emcee: Bobbie Jo Lee

6:00 PM

Hospitality BBQ & Cookout (NCM)
  Open to all C5 Birthday Bash Registered Guests.
  Cash Bar available.

9:00 PM Museum closes.

SATURDAY April 21, 2001

8:00 am

Museum Opens. Preregistration pickup continues. Parking provided by Kentuckianna Corvette Club.

8:00 am

Celebrity Choice Car Show placements (NCM Show Field - Cafaro's Hill & South Field) Presented by River Cities Corvette Club.

8:00 am to 4:00 PM Customer Assistance Team (NCM Delivery Office)
Discuss concerns regarding factory warranty issues and customer relations.

8:00 am to
1:00 PM

Drag racing at Beech Bend Race Park
  $15.00 participation; $5.00 spectator (Payable at Beech Bend Racepark)
  9:00 am - Food Concession Opens

8:15 am Commemorative Brick Placements (NCM Walk of Fame)
 
Jim Schefter Memorial Brick Placement
  Individual Brick Placement. Call 1-800-53-VETTE to order your own Commemorative Brick.
9:00 am Special Program (NCM Front Circle)
 
Dollie Cole, Wendell Strode, David Hill, Wil Cooksey, Lisa Stanick, Dan Adovasio & Jake Drennon.
  Kentucky Colonel Commissioning Ceremonies (Dan Adovacio & Doug Robinson & Jim Minneker)
  Group Photograph (NCM Front Circle) See vendor for details.
9:00 am to
5:00 PM
Product Demonstrations. (NCM Sponsor & Vendor Areas)
10:00 am to 1:00 PM Celebrity Choice Car Show Judging (NCM Show Field - Cafaro's Hill & South Field). Presented by River Cities Corvette Club
  Celebrity Judges check-in at NCM Admission Counter
  Participant Corvettes must be parked in Show Field no later than 9:00 am.
10:00 am to 3:00 PM Karen Hill, Liz Cooksey & Connie McGehan's Antique Shopping Junket (Bus departs by Sponsor's Area)
Pre-registered guests. Check availability with Registration Desk for walk-in participants.

10:00 am to
5:00 PM

Car & Driver Photographs (Corvette Assembly Plant)
  Have your C5 professionally photographed. See vendor for details.

10:00 am

Scenic Road Tour (Depart Corvette Assembly Plant, Parking Lot D) Presented by Corvettes Limited of Bowling Green.

10:00 am

C5 Registry Performance Rally (Chevrolet Theater; limited seating). Facilitators: Dan Adovasio & Jake Drennon.

11:00 am Road Tour Departs (Corvette Assembly Plant, Parking Lot D). Presented by Corvettes Limited of Bowling Green.
11:00 am Tech Session: John Lingenfelter, Lingenfelter Performance Engineering, "Drag Racing 101" (Beech Bend Race Park Tech Shed). Park admission required. Facilitator: Deb Murphy.
11:30 am Seminar: Dave Hill, Corvette Chief Engineer & GM Performance Cars VLE, "Corvette C5 Engineering" (Chevrolet Theater; limited seating) Facilitator: Buzz Nielsen
1:00 PM Seminar: Helen Emsley, Chief Designer GM Interior & Exterior " Corvette Color Palette" (Chevrolet Theater; limited seating) Facilitator: Paul Billingham
1:00 PM Celebrity Drag Race Exhibitions at Beech Bend Race Park. Park admission required.
2:00 pm Seminar: Corvette Racing- "The Legend Continues". Corvette Racing Team; Deb Murphy, Facilitator. (NCM Tent)

2:00 PM

Scenic Road Tour (Depart Corvette Assembly Plant, Parking Lot D) Presented by Corvettes Limited of Bowling Green.

3:00 PM Seminar: Tom Peters, Corvette Chief Designer "Designing the Next Generation Corvette" (Chevrolet Theater;limited seating). Facilitator: Jim Minneker, GM Powertrain
5:00 PM

Museum closes.

5:00 PM

Cocktails - Cash Bar (Bowling Green Convention Center)

6:00 PM

NCM/C5 Registry Birthday Banquet & Auction (Bowling Green Convention Center)
  limited to first 950 registered guests
  Dave Hill, Corvette Chief Engineer & GM Performance Cars VLE, "Jim Schefter Tribute"
  Celebrity Choice Car Show Awards and Speed Autocross Awards
  NCM & C5 Registry Program
  NCM Benefit Auction. Auctioneers: Dan Adovasio & Jake Drennon, et al.
  2001 Silver Z06 Give-A-Way Drawing

SUNDAY April 22, 2001  

8:00 am

Museum Opens

9:00 am NCM Foundation Board of Directors Meeting. Open to all NCM Members. (Chevrolet Theater)

10:00 am

Final Road Tour Departs (Corvette Assembly Plant, Parking Lot D) Presented by Corvettes Limited of Bowling Green

5:00 PM Museum closes
 

Visit the Official C5/C6 Registry Site now online at: www.c6registry.com  For C6 Information!


All material on the website c5registry.com is the property of the Official C5 Registry
NO USE OR REPRODUCTION WITHOUT PERMISSION. Permission my be obtained in writing, from the C5 Registry Office.
Home Page | Who We Are | Hot News | Events | Racing | Member Only Area
Corporate Members
| Dealerships | Technical | Documents | C5 Net | C5 Facts | Privacy

"C5" is a registered trademark of the Chevrolet Motor Division, General Motors
The C5 Registry Logo is Licensed By EMI Inc. And May Not Be Reproduced Without  Written Permission.

1997-2013 Official C5 Registry, INC. and CV World Internet Publishing LLC